Since the Falsian wouldn’t say they always disagree, Second must be the Truan, and therefore you should be worried.
Jonsays:
worried
Kevembuanggasays:
Mmmmm…
First Byp a liar Second Byp a liar
Stmt 3 False True
Stmt 4 True ****
It cannot be that Stmt 4 by Second Byp be true if Falsians ALWAYS lie, therefore the First Byp is the Falsian => worried.
What’s most interesting is that such a simple problem appear puzzling, there must be some step in our deductions which goes against our natural tendencies, r.e. Johnson Laird’s Mental Models.
İsmail Arısays:
Worried.
Case 1, Both are Truans or both are Falsians: They can not meet with different greetings. Conflict!
Case 2, FB is Truan and SB is Falsian: SB is telling the truth at the end of the conversation but he should’t. So this can not be the case.
Case 3, FB is Falsian and SB is Truan: All statements seem convenient, so we should be worried.
I do not remember but there was a similar puzzle where the person should find a single question that will allow him to identify which is Truan and which is Falsian.
Nice puzzle and I came to the same conclusion as the other comments.
Now you’re warmed up, you can try the Hardest Logic Puzzle Ever. (Watch out for the spoilers further down on the same page).
Anthonysays:
Don’t worry, be happy !
When asked : “Are you a Falsian ?”, they should both answer “No”. Therefore, the two Bypolarians don’t always disagree.
Therefore, the second Bypolarians is a Falsian, and you should not worry.
Anonymoussays:
To Anthony, you are puzzling us, but you are wrong. “Are you a Falsian ?â€,this is actually two different questions.
Paul Ogilviesays:
Here’s my question: how could an explorer discover the Truthian and Falsian species and their properties in the first place? Without assuming that they always tell the truth or always lie, is there a series of questions an explorer could ask where the Truthian/Falsian nature of Bypolarians is the only valid conclusion? (I don’t know the answer to this question.)
rgsays:
There’s one point that puzzles me: statement #4 does not necessarily need to be true. The negation of “we always disagree” is “we don’t always disagree”, not “we never disagree”. So it is plausible that Byp #2 is a Falsian.
I go with Anthony. Although some may say the question “are you a Falsian” is another problem, it fits this problem well: both should answer “no” and we know here that they don’t always disagree. Hence Byp #2 must be the liar.
Anonymoussays:
Worried – you’re on a planet where half the people will lie to you.
Kevembuanggasays:
İsmail ArıI do not remember but there was a similar puzzle where the person should find a single question that will allow him to identify which is Truan and which is Falsian.
The single question is “What would the other say if I asked him if he is a liar?”
This is easy because it is only a matter of logic, but I suspect that Daniel intent is more mischievous, to highlight the ambiguity of natural language use for stating logic/math problems.
Because everything depends on how you define “always disagree” and this cannot be elucidated from the problem statement alone.
Anonymoussays:
“Are you a Falsian?”, even though both of them answer “no”, they are actually answering different questions. So it’s not a surprise they give the same answer.
A is answering “Is A a Falsian?”
B is answering “Is B a Falsian?”
Of course they give the same answer “no”.
Since the Falsian wouldn’t say they always disagree, Second must be the Truan, and therefore you should be worried.
worried
Mmmmm…
First Byp a liar Second Byp a liar
Stmt 3 False True
Stmt 4 True ****
It cannot be that Stmt 4 by Second Byp be true if Falsians ALWAYS lie, therefore the First Byp is the Falsian => worried.
What’s most interesting is that such a simple problem appear puzzling, there must be some step in our deductions which goes against our natural tendencies, r.e. Johnson Laird’s Mental Models.
Worried.
Case 1, Both are Truans or both are Falsians: They can not meet with different greetings. Conflict!
Case 2, FB is Truan and SB is Falsian: SB is telling the truth at the end of the conversation but he should’t. So this can not be the case.
Case 3, FB is Falsian and SB is Truan: All statements seem convenient, so we should be worried.
I do not remember but there was a similar puzzle where the person should find a single question that will allow him to identify which is Truan and which is Falsian.
Nice puzzle and I came to the same conclusion as the other comments.
Now you’re warmed up, you can try the Hardest Logic Puzzle Ever. (Watch out for the spoilers further down on the same page).
Don’t worry, be happy !
When asked : “Are you a Falsian ?”, they should both answer “No”. Therefore, the two Bypolarians don’t always disagree.
Therefore, the second Bypolarians is a Falsian, and you should not worry.
To Anthony, you are puzzling us, but you are wrong. “Are you a Falsian ?â€,this is actually two different questions.
Here’s my question: how could an explorer discover the Truthian and Falsian species and their properties in the first place? Without assuming that they always tell the truth or always lie, is there a series of questions an explorer could ask where the Truthian/Falsian nature of Bypolarians is the only valid conclusion? (I don’t know the answer to this question.)
There’s one point that puzzles me: statement #4 does not necessarily need to be true. The negation of “we always disagree” is “we don’t always disagree”, not “we never disagree”. So it is plausible that Byp #2 is a Falsian.
I go with Anthony. Although some may say the question “are you a Falsian” is another problem, it fits this problem well: both should answer “no” and we know here that they don’t always disagree. Hence Byp #2 must be the liar.
Worried – you’re on a planet where half the people will lie to you.
İsmail Arı I do not remember but there was a similar puzzle where the person should find a single question that will allow him to identify which is Truan and which is Falsian.
The single question is “What would the other say if I asked him if he is a liar?”
This is easy because it is only a matter of logic, but I suspect that Daniel intent is more mischievous, to highlight the ambiguity of natural language use for stating logic/math problems.
Because everything depends on how you define “always disagree” and this cannot be elucidated from the problem statement alone.
“Are you a Falsian?”, even though both of them answer “no”, they are actually answering different questions. So it’s not a surprise they give the same answer.
A is answering “Is A a Falsian?”
B is answering “Is B a Falsian?”
Of course they give the same answer “no”.